Is Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Belgian Dark Chocolate With Sicilian Blood Orange Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Belgian Dark Chocolate (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya)), Sicilian Blood Orange Flavoured Fruit Pieces (7%) (sugar, Blood Orange Juice From Concentrate, Thickener: Pectin; Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Flavourings, Aronia Juice From Concentrate, Carrot Juice From Concentrate), Cocoa Cookie (4%) (wheat Flour, Sugar, Butter (cows' Milk), Cocoa Powder, Vegetable Margarine, Glucose Syrup, Colour: Vegetable Carbon; Salt, Raising Agent: Ammonium Carbonates), Flavouring. Contains Soya, Wheat and Milk.
Check Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Belgian Dark Chocolate With Sicilian Blood Orange against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Belgian Dark Chocolate With Sicilian Blood Orange in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE DELICIOUS, MELT IN YOUR MOUTH DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE LAYER CAKE WITH LAYERS OF THE FINEST BELGIAN WHITE CHOCOLATE MOUSSE. TOPPED WITH DECADENT CHOCOLATE GANACHE., DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
57% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE WITH ORANGE & ALMONDS, ORANGE & ALMONDS
Sainsbury's 400g Kalamata Olive Bloomer Bread, Taste the Difference
Sainsbury's Meringue Nests, Taste the Difference 108g x8
About this product
Candy · Bar


