Is Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Chicken Caprese Pesto Tortilla Wrap Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cows milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • medium fat hard cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cows milk
mozzarella cheese
medium fat hard cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tortilla Wrap (wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphospates; Sugar, Acidity Regulator; Malic Acid; Wheat Starch), Formed And Cooked Chicken Breast In A Breaded Coating (22%) (british Chicken Breast, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Wheat Starch, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Cornflour, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Yeast, Raising Agents: Diphospates, Sodium Carbonates; Fennel Seeds, Colour: Paprika Extract; Nutmeg, White Pepper, Turmeric), Mayonnaise (10%) (water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt), Slow Roasted Tomatoes (7%) (dried Tomato, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Garlic, Oregano), Basil Pesto (7%) (rapeseed Oil, Basil, Sunflower Oil, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (cows’ Milk), Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic Purée, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Mozzarella Cheese (6%) (mozzarella Cheese (cows’ Milk), Salt), Rocket (4.5%), Water, Cured Lemon Paste (lemons, Rapeseed Oil, Salt), Basil, Cornflour, Salt. Contains Wheat, Egg and Milk.

Check Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Chicken Caprese Pesto Tortilla Wrap against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Sheet, Roll

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousEarthyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep