Is Taste of the South Buffalo Style Chicken Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese culture
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream cheese (pasteurized milk and cream cheese culture, salt, guar gum, carob bean gum, xanthan gum), fully cooked chicken breast with rib meat (chicken breast with rib meat, water, sea salt), hot sauce (aged cayenne peppers, distilled vinegar, water, salt, garlic powder), ranch seasoning (salt, maltodextrin, buttermilk powder, garlic, spices, onion, natural flavor, soybean oil), contains less than 2% of: gum acacia, potassium sorbate (preservative), maltodextrin, cultured dextrose, salt, egg white lysozyme, sodium diacetate, nisin preparation, xanthan gum. Contains: egg, milk.

Check Taste of the South Buffalo Style Chicken Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping