Is Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Chicken Forestiere Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter
- salted butter
- cows milk
- double cream
- mascarpone cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
British Chicken Breast (49%), Button Mushroom, Double Cream (cows’ Milk), Onion, Water, Chicken Stock (water, Chicken Bone, Onion, Carrot), Smoked Pancetta (4%) (pork Belly, Salt, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; White Pepper, Nutmeg, Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite; Dried Garlic, Coriander Extract), Madeira Wine (3.5%), White Wine (3.5%), Chestnut Mushroom, Mascarpone Cheese (cows’ Milk), Cornflour, Chicken Stock Paste (chicken Bone, Water, Chicken Fat, Salt, Sugar, Concentrated Carrot, Concentrated Mushroom, Concentrated Onion Juice), Salted Butter (butter (cows’ Milk), Salt), Garlic Purée, Parsley, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Thyme, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Black Pepper, Caramelised Sugar Powder. Contains Milk.
Check Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Chicken Forestiere against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Chicken Forestiere in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Chicken Of The Sea Chunk Light Premium Tuna In Water
Dairing The Opposite Of Chicken Original Pieces
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


