Is Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Chicken Forestiere Gluten Free?

Ingredients
British Chicken Breast (49%), Button Mushroom, Double Cream (cows’ Milk), Onion, Water, Chicken Stock (water, Chicken Bone, Onion, Carrot), Smoked Pancetta (4%) (pork Belly, Salt, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; White Pepper, Nutmeg, Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite; Dried Garlic, Coriander Extract), Madeira Wine (3.5%), White Wine (3.5%), Chestnut Mushroom, Mascarpone Cheese (cows’ Milk), Cornflour, Chicken Stock Paste (chicken Bone, Water, Chicken Fat, Salt, Sugar, Concentrated Carrot, Concentrated Mushroom, Concentrated Onion Juice), Salted Butter (butter (cows’ Milk), Salt), Garlic Purée, Parsley, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Thyme, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Black Pepper, Caramelised Sugar Powder. Contains Milk.
Check Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Chicken Forestiere against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Chicken Forestiere in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Chicken Of The Sea Chunk Light Premium Tuna In Water
Dairing The Opposite Of Chicken Original Pieces
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


