Is Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Chicken Forestiere Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
- salted butter
- mascarpone cheese
- cows milk
- double cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
British Chicken Breast (49%), Button Mushroom, Double Cream (cows’ Milk), Onion, Water, Chicken Stock (water, Chicken Bone, Onion, Carrot), Smoked Pancetta (4%) (pork Belly, Salt, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; White Pepper, Nutmeg, Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite; Dried Garlic, Coriander Extract), Madeira Wine (3.5%), White Wine (3.5%), Chestnut Mushroom, Mascarpone Cheese (cows’ Milk), Cornflour, Chicken Stock Paste (chicken Bone, Water, Chicken Fat, Salt, Sugar, Concentrated Carrot, Concentrated Mushroom, Concentrated Onion Juice), Salted Butter (butter (cows’ Milk), Salt), Garlic Purée, Parsley, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Thyme, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Black Pepper, Caramelised Sugar Powder. Contains Milk.
Check Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Chicken Forestiere against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Chicken Forestiere in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Chicken Of The Sea Chunk Light Premium Tuna In Water
Dairing The Opposite Of Chicken Original Pieces
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


