Is Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Chicken Forestiere Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- chicken stock paste
- chicken fat
- smoked pancetta
- mascarpone cheese
- pork belly
- chicken bone
- chicken stock
- butter
- salted butter
- potassium nitrate
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
British Chicken Breast (49%), Button Mushroom, Double Cream (cows’ Milk), Onion, Water, Chicken Stock (water, Chicken Bone, Onion, Carrot), Smoked Pancetta (4%) (pork Belly, Salt, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; White Pepper, Nutmeg, Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite; Dried Garlic, Coriander Extract), Madeira Wine (3.5%), White Wine (3.5%), Chestnut Mushroom, Mascarpone Cheese (cows’ Milk), Cornflour, Chicken Stock Paste (chicken Bone, Water, Chicken Fat, Salt, Sugar, Concentrated Carrot, Concentrated Mushroom, Concentrated Onion Juice), Salted Butter (butter (cows’ Milk), Salt), Garlic Purée, Parsley, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Thyme, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Black Pepper, Caramelised Sugar Powder. Contains Milk.
Check Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Chicken Forestiere against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Chicken Forestiere in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Chicken Of The Sea Chunk Light Premium Tuna In Water
Dairing The Opposite Of Chicken Original Pieces
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


