Is Sainsbury's Thick Lightly Seeded Bread 800g Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Mixed Seeds (6%) (Sunflower Seeds, Brown Linseed, Golden Linseed, Millet, Poppy Seed), Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Malted Barley Flour, Soya Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Preservative: Calcium Propionate; Palm Fat, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid; Palm Oil.
Check Sainsbury's Thick Lightly Seeded Bread 800g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Thick Lightly Seeded Bread 800g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


