Is Sainsbury's Tomato & Italian Cheese Salad Bowl 175g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cows' milk
  • italian medium fat hard cheese

cows' milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Tomatoes (29%), Cucumber, Balsamic Vinegar Dressing (11%) (Water, Balsamic Vinegar (Red Wine Vinegar ( Sulphites ), Cooked Grape Must), Sugar, Cornflour, Salt, Colour: Plain Caramel; Rapeseed Oil, Black Pepper), Baby Green Leaf, Baby Red Leaf, Italian Medium Fat Hard Cheese (9%) (Cows' Milk ), Rocket, Baby Spinach. Packaged in a protective atmosphere

Check Sainsbury's Tomato & Italian Cheese Salad Bowl 175g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladSnacking