Is Sainsbury's Tomato & Italian Cheese Salad Bowl 175g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cows' milk
- italian medium fat hard cheese
cows' milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Tomatoes (29%), Cucumber, Balsamic Vinegar Dressing (11%) (Water, Balsamic Vinegar (Red Wine Vinegar ( Sulphites ), Cooked Grape Must), Sugar, Cornflour, Salt, Colour: Plain Caramel; Rapeseed Oil, Black Pepper), Baby Green Leaf, Baby Red Leaf, Italian Medium Fat Hard Cheese (9%) (Cows' Milk ), Rocket, Baby Spinach. Packaged in a protective atmosphere
Check Sainsbury's Tomato & Italian Cheese Salad Bowl 175g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Tomato & Italian Cheese Salad Bowl 175g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


