Is Sainsbury's Tuna & Sweetcorn Pasta Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • skipjack tuna
  • fish
  • tuna

skipjack tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fish
tuna

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Rapeseed Oil), Mayonnaise (water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Mustard Seeds, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Thickener: Pectin), Tuna (13%) (skipjack Tuna (katsuwonus Pelamis) (fish), Water, Salt), Sweetcorn (13%), Red Onion (10%), Lemon Juice, Parsley, Black Pepper. Contains Egg, Mustard and fish.

Check Sainsbury's Tuna & Sweetcorn Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal Prep