Is Sainsbury's Vanilla Cheesecake Slices 2x90g Dairy Free?

Description
Baked vanilla flavour cheesecake on a digestive biscuit crumb, finished with a sweet sugar dusting
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- single cream
- soured cream
- whipping cream
- cows' milk
- british full fat soft cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Baked vanilla flavour cheesecake on a digestive biscuit crumb, finished with a sweet sugar dusting
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: British Full Fat Soft Cheese (30%) (Cows' Milk ), Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Pasteurised Egg , Whipping Cream (7%) (Cows' Milk ), Soured Cream (5%) (Cows' Milk ), Single Cream (4%) (Cows' Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Demerara Sugar, Maize Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Flavouring, Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonates.
Check Sainsbury's Vanilla Cheesecake Slices 2x90g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Vanilla Cheesecake Slices 2x90g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


