Is Sainsbury's West Country Fresh Semi Skimmed Milk Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cow's milk
- pasteurized homogenised semi skimmed milk
cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Homogenised Semi Skimmed Milk. Contains Cow's Milk.
Check Sainsbury's West Country Fresh Semi Skimmed Milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's West Country Fresh Semi Skimmed Milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Tru Fru Nature's Strawberries Frozen Fresh in White And Milk Chocolate
NESTLE, TOLLHOUSE, ULTIMATES, CHOCOLATE CHIP LOVERS , COOKIE DOUGH WITH SEMI-SWEET & MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS & CHOCOLATE CHUNKS
DEAN'S, COUNTRY FRESH, RAINBOW SHERBET, ORANGE, LIME, RASPBERRY
Country Fresh French Onion Dip, 16 Oz.
About this product
Milk · Liquid


