Is Tru Fru Nature's Strawberries Frozen Fresh in White And Milk Chocolate Vegan?

Description
Frozen, coated fruit pieces deliver a contrast of cold, juicy interior and creamy exterior, often described as sweet with a balance of tartness; reviewers note consistency in flavor but occasional uneven coating. Common uses include frozen snacks, dessert garnishes, party platters, gifting, and romantic treats; thawing alters texture. Packaging varies.
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- milk
- white chocolate
- chocolate liquor
- milk chocolate
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen, coated fruit pieces deliver a contrast of cold, juicy interior and creamy exterior, often described as sweet with a balance of tartness; reviewers note consistency in flavor but occasional uneven coating. Common uses include frozen snacks, dessert garnishes, party platters, gifting, and romantic treats; thawing alters texture. Packaging varies.
Ingredients
Strawberries, Milk Chocolate (cane Sugar Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla), White Chocolate (cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla. Contains Milk And Soy.
Check Tru Fru Nature's Strawberries Frozen Fresh in White And Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tru Fru Nature's Strawberries Frozen Fresh in White And Milk Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Tru Fru Nature's Strawberries Frozen Fresh in White And Milk Chocolate is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Whole


