Is Sainsbury's Wholegrain Choco Malties Wheat Free?
Why it's not wheat free
- wholewheat
- wheat
wholewheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wholewheat, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Invert Sugar Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder* (15%), Cocoa Powder* (1%), Salt, Flavouring, Iron, Niacin, Vitamin B12, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin D, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin. Contains Wheat and Barley. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten.
Check Sainsbury's Wholegrain Choco Malties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Wholegrain Choco Malties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
Sainsbury's Chocolate Cake Slice
Turkey Hill Choco Mint Chip Premium Ice Cream
Belgian Choco Hazel with Stevia 12 oz (350g) - No Added Sugar - A healthy & delicious Option For Those Who Love Chocolate Spreads - Gluten Free - Vegetarian Friendly
About this product
Cereal · Granule


