Is Sainsubry's Prawn Crackers Vegetarian?

Description
Light, airy crackers with a brittle, shattering crunch and a pronounced savory taste. Common uses include casual snacking, party platters, and accompaniment to sauces or meals. Customer reviews often highlight crisp texture and satisfying flavor, while noting occasional broken pieces, uneven seasoning, or stale items arriving in some packs occasionally.
Why it's not vegetarian
- crustacean
- prawns
crustacean
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy crackers with a brittle, shattering crunch and a pronounced savory taste. Common uses include casual snacking, party platters, and accompaniment to sauces or meals. Customer reviews often highlight crisp texture and satisfying flavor, while noting occasional broken pieces, uneven seasoning, or stale items arriving in some packs occasionally.
Ingredients
Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Prawns (Crustacean) (18%), Sugar, Sea Salt, Dried Free Range Egg.
Check Sainsubry's Prawn Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsubry's Prawn Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


