Is Sainsubry's Prawn Crackers Vegan?

Description
Light, airy crackers with a brittle, shattering crunch and a pronounced savory taste. Common uses include casual snacking, party platters, and accompaniment to sauces or meals. Customer reviews often highlight crisp texture and satisfying flavor, while noting occasional broken pieces, uneven seasoning, or stale items arriving in some packs occasionally.
Why it's not vegan
- crustacean
- dried free range egg
- prawns
crustacean
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy crackers with a brittle, shattering crunch and a pronounced savory taste. Common uses include casual snacking, party platters, and accompaniment to sauces or meals. Customer reviews often highlight crisp texture and satisfying flavor, while noting occasional broken pieces, uneven seasoning, or stale items arriving in some packs occasionally.
Ingredients
Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Prawns (Crustacean) (18%), Sugar, Sea Salt, Dried Free Range Egg.
Check Sainsubry's Prawn Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsubry's Prawn Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


