Is Saitaku Japanese Style Wasabi Mayo Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk 10
egg yolk 10
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rapeseed Oil 59%, Egg Yolk 10%, Dijon Mustard 8% (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Water Prepared Horseradish 6,5% (Horseradish, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Salt, Thickener: Guar Gum, Acidity Regulators: E330 and E262, Antioxidant: E223 (contains Sulphites)), White Wine Vinegar 3%, Horseradish Powder, Wasabi Powder 2% (Horseradish, Mustard, Wasabi), Sugar, Lemon Juice, Colours: Spirulina Extract, Turmeric Extract
Check Saitaku Japanese Style Wasabi Mayo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Saitaku Japanese Style Wasabi Mayo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Where to buy
Saitaku Japanese Style Wasabi Mayo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


