Is Sakata Stars Cheddar Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk products
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk products
whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice (72%), Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Oil, Maltodextrin, Whey Powder (milk), Salt, Milk, Powder, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavours (milk, Soy), Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Food Acids (lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Mineral Salt (potassium Chloride), Natural Colour (paprika Extract), Dextrose. Contains Milk Or Milk Products. Contains Soybeans Or Soybean Products.

Check Sakata Stars Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryUmamiButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich