Is SALAD, CHEF WITH RANCH, ROMAINE, RANCH DRESSING, TOMATOES, TURKEY, CHEESE & TURKEY HAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk
buttermilk
cheese cultures

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, LITE RANCH DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SKIM MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PHOSPHORIC ACID, EGG YOLK, *GARLIC, *ONION, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SPICES, PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, *DEHYDRATED.), TOMATOES, WHITE TURKEY (WHITE TURKEY, WATER, SKIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), TURKEY HAM (TURKEY THIGH MEAT, WATER, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE).

Check SALAD, CHEF WITH RANCH, ROMAINE, RANCH DRESSING, TOMATOES, TURKEY, CHEESE & TURKEY HAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad