Is Salad Dressing, Caesar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies
  • modified milk
  • anchovy paste
  • romano cheese
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • frozen egg yolk
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory flavor with tangy and umami notes, offering a smooth, creamy texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used on romaine and mixed salads, as a dip for vegetables or bread, and as a sandwich or pasta sauce. Reviewers often note consistent creaminess, balanced taste, and versatile use across meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID), WATER, WHITE VINEGAR, FROZEN EGG YOLK, SUGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK), ROMANO CHEESE (MILK), SALT, GARLIC (CONTAINS WHITE VINEGAR), SPICE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, ANCHOVY PASTE (ANCHOVIES, SALT, WATER), PHOSPHORIC ACID, SEASONING, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS (CONTAIN MALTODEXTRIN), XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED ONION, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, FLAVOUR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA.

Check Salad Dressing, Caesar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Salad Dressing, Caesar is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep