Is SALAD DRESSING, CREAMY PARMESAN Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- diglycerides
- parmesan cheese
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, MUSTARD, NATURAL, FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, LEMON, PARMESAN CHEESE (SKIM MILK, SALT, CULTURES, AND ENZYMES), VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VINEGAR), SUGAR, MUSTARD POWDER, MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC), MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA (COLOR), MUSTARD FLAVOR (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, OLEORESIN MUSTARD, MUSTARD OIL), OLEORESIN TUMERIC (COLOR) AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.
Check SALAD DRESSING, CREAMY PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALAD DRESSING, CREAMY PARMESAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


