Is Salad Dressing, Creamy Poppyseed Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- calcium disodium edta
- propylene glycol alginate
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHITE VINEGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, DRIED SOUR CREAM (MILK SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, BACTERIAL CULTURE, BHA, BHT), SALT, POPPY SEEDS, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED ONIONS, POTASSIUM SORBATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, MUSTARD, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL FLAVOUR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, COLOUR.
Check Salad Dressing, Creamy Poppyseed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salad Dressing, Creamy Poppyseed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Where to buy
Salad Dressing, Creamy Poppyseed is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


