Is Salad Dressing, Original Ranch Vegan?

Description
Original Ranch salad dressing is a creamy and versatile condiment that enhances the flavor of various dishes. Its thick consistency makes it ideal for dipping, dunking, and drizzling with pizza, wings, and more. This gluten-free dressing is loved for its ranch taste and is often used as a dip. People appreciate its convenience during dinner time and consider it a tasty addition to mixed greens or veggies. However, some individuals find the ranch mix to be too soupy. Overall, Original Ranch dressing offers a delicious and easy way to enjoy the classic ranch flavor.
Why it's not vegan
- cultured nonfat buttermilk
- egg yolk
- natural and artificial flavours
- calcium disodium edta
- disodium inosinate
- xanthan gum
cultured nonfat buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Original Ranch salad dressing is a creamy and versatile condiment that enhances the flavor of various dishes. Its thick consistency makes it ideal for dipping, dunking, and drizzling with pizza, wings, and more. This gluten-free dressing is loved for its ranch taste and is often used as a dip. People appreciate its convenience during dinner time and consider it a tasty addition to mixed greens or veggies. However, some individuals find the ranch mix to be too soupy. Overall, Original Ranch dressing offers a delicious and easy way to enjoy the classic ranch flavor.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt, Cultured Nonfat Buttermilk, Phosphoric Acid, Dried Garlic, Vinegar, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Disodium Phosphate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Calcium Disodium Edta, Spices, Natural And Artificial Flavours (Soy), Monosodium Glutamate
Check Salad Dressing, Original Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salad Dressing, Original Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Salad Dressing, Original Ranch is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


