Is Salad Dressing, Original Ranch Vegetarian?

Description
Original Ranch salad dressing is a creamy and versatile condiment that enhances the flavor of various dishes. Its thick consistency makes it ideal for dipping, dunking, and drizzling with pizza, wings, and more. This gluten-free dressing is loved for its ranch taste and is often used as a dip. People appreciate its convenience during dinner time and consider it a tasty addition to mixed greens or veggies. However, some individuals find the ranch mix to be too soupy. Overall, Original Ranch dressing offers a delicious and easy way to enjoy the classic ranch flavor.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural and artificial flavours
- disodium inosinate
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Original Ranch salad dressing is a creamy and versatile condiment that enhances the flavor of various dishes. Its thick consistency makes it ideal for dipping, dunking, and drizzling with pizza, wings, and more. This gluten-free dressing is loved for its ranch taste and is often used as a dip. People appreciate its convenience during dinner time and consider it a tasty addition to mixed greens or veggies. However, some individuals find the ranch mix to be too soupy. Overall, Original Ranch dressing offers a delicious and easy way to enjoy the classic ranch flavor.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt, Cultured Nonfat Buttermilk, Phosphoric Acid, Dried Garlic, Vinegar, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Disodium Phosphate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Calcium Disodium Edta, Spices, Natural And Artificial Flavours (Soy), Monosodium Glutamate
Check Salad Dressing, Original Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salad Dressing, Original Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Salad Dressing, Original Ranch is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


