Is SALAD DRESSING & SEASONING MIX Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • whey monosodium glutamate
  • butter
  • buttermilk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, savory flavor with a balanced tang; dissolves into a smooth, pourable texture when whisked, or can remain slightly grainy for sprinkling. Commonly used as a dressing base, marinade, dip, or seasoning for vegetables, meats, and grains. Reviewers often note ease of use, consistent taste, good versatility, and value overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK * (BUTTERMILK, CULTURES), SALT, WHEY * MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION *, LACTIC ACID, GARLIC *, CITRIC ACID, BUTTER * (BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], NONFAT MILK, BHA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), SPICES, DEXTROSE, XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM, PARSLEY *, * DEHYDRATED

Check SALAD DRESSING & SEASONING MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

SALAD DRESSING & SEASONING MIX is available at 4 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Dressing · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SaladCookingMeal PrepTopping