Is SALAD DRESSING & SEASONING MIX Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • buttermilk
  • whey monosodium glutamate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, savory flavor with a balanced tang; dissolves into a smooth, pourable texture when whisked, or can remain slightly grainy for sprinkling. Commonly used as a dressing base, marinade, dip, or seasoning for vegetables, meats, and grains. Reviewers often note ease of use, consistent taste, good versatility, and value overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK * (BUTTERMILK, CULTURES), SALT, WHEY * MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION *, LACTIC ACID, GARLIC *, CITRIC ACID, BUTTER * (BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], NONFAT MILK, BHA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), SPICES, DEXTROSE, XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM, PARSLEY *, * DEHYDRATED

Check SALAD DRESSING & SEASONING MIX against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SALAD DRESSING & SEASONING MIX is available at 4 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Dressing · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SaladCookingMeal PrepTopping