Is Salad Dressing, Thousand Island Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, creamy dressing with a mild sweet-tang flavor and occasional fine texture bits; commonly described by reviewers as versatile and flavorful. Regularly used on salads, as a sandwich or burger spread, and as a vegetable dip. Reviewers praise consistency and versatility, though some note varying sweetness and thickness between batches.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
- polysorbate 80
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy dressing with a mild sweet-tang flavor and occasional fine texture bits; commonly described by reviewers as versatile and flavorful. Regularly used on salads, as a sandwich or burger spread, and as a vegetable dip. Reviewers praise consistency and versatility, though some note varying sweetness and thickness between batches.
Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, RELISH (CUCUMBERS, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, SUGAR, WHITE VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ALUMINUM SULPHATE, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPERS, SPICE, FLAVOUR, POLYSORBATE 80), WHITE VINEGAR, CONCENTRATED TOMATO PASTE, FROZEN EGG YOLK, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SPICES, POLYSORBATE 60, CARAMEL COLOUR, RED CABBAGE JUICE (FOR COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA.
Check Salad Dressing, Thousand Island against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salad Dressing, Thousand Island in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Salad Dressing, Thousand Island is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


