Is SALAD DRESSING, VEGAN THOUSAND ISLAND Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGENAISE* (EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL, FILTERED WATER, BROWN RICE SYRUP, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SOY PROTEIN, SEA SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), FILTERED WATER, SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBERS, FRUCTOSE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, ORANGE OIL, PIMENTO OIL, CLOVE OIL, CASSIA OIL), TOMATO PASTE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC DIJON MUSTARD (ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, SALT, ORGANIC SPICES), GARLIC, VEGETARIAN WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, MOLASSES, FILTERED WATER, ONION, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES), SEA SALT, ONION, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, RED CHILI PEPPERS.

Check SALAD DRESSING, VEGAN THOUSAND ISLAND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichTopping