Is Salad Girl Blueberry Basil Organic Salad Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic honey

organic honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Rice Vinegar, Organic Honey, Organic Pear Conc, Organic Mustard (Organic Cider Vinegar, Water, Organic Mustard Seed, Salt, Organic Spices), Organic Blueberry Conc, Organic Onion, Sea Salt, Organic Basil, Organic Beet Powder, Organic Pepper, Organic Rosemary Extract, Citric Acid

Check Salad Girl Blueberry Basil Organic Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTangyHerbaceous
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDippingMeal Prep