Is SALAD KIT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- jack cheese
- pasteurized milk
- carrageenan
- cheese
- cream
- cultured pasteurized milk
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- +1 more
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, FULLY COOKED CHICKEN BREAST [CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING (LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, RICE STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, DEHYDRATED GREEN ONIONS, TURMERIC, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, MUSHROOM EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACTIVES)], SOUTHWEST DRESSING {SOYBEAN OIL, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CHIPOTLE PUREE (WATER, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE, VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID), WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM, STABILIZER (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM)], SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SERRANO PEPPERS (SERRANO PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR), EGGS, DEHYDRATED ONION, GARLIC POWDER, EGG YOLKS, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, CILANTRO, CITRIC ACID}, BELL PEPPERS, CHEESE [JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO FOR COLOR)], TORTILLA STRIPS (CORN MASA FLOUR, SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN OIL, SALT, TRACE OF LIME).
Check SALAD KIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALAD KIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


