Is SALAD KIT Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • fully cooked chicken breast
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, FULLY COOKED CHICKEN BREAST [CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING (LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, RICE STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, DEHYDRATED GREEN ONIONS, TURMERIC, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, MUSHROOM EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACTIVES)], SOUTHWEST DRESSING {SOYBEAN OIL, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CHIPOTLE PUREE (WATER, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE, VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID), WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM, STABILIZER (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM)], SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SERRANO PEPPERS (SERRANO PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR), EGGS, DEHYDRATED ONION, GARLIC POWDER, EGG YOLKS, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, CILANTRO, CITRIC ACID}, BELL PEPPERS, CHEESE [JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO FOR COLOR)], TORTILLA STRIPS (CORN MASA FLOUR, SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN OIL, SALT, TRACE OF LIME).

Check SALAD KIT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSalad