Is SALAD KIT Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast with rib meat
- fully cooked chicken breast
- calcium chloride
- dextrose
- natural flavor
chicken breast with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, FULLY COOKED CHICKEN BREAST [CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING (LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, RICE STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, DEHYDRATED GREEN ONIONS, TURMERIC, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, MUSHROOM EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACTIVES)], SOUTHWEST DRESSING {SOYBEAN OIL, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CHIPOTLE PUREE (WATER, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE, VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID), WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM, STABILIZER (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM)], SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SERRANO PEPPERS (SERRANO PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR), EGGS, DEHYDRATED ONION, GARLIC POWDER, EGG YOLKS, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, CILANTRO, CITRIC ACID}, BELL PEPPERS, CHEESE [JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO FOR COLOR)], TORTILLA STRIPS (CORN MASA FLOUR, SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN OIL, SALT, TRACE OF LIME).
Check SALAD KIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALAD KIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


