No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Is SALAD SEASONING WITH CHEESE, SALAD WITH CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMANO CHEESE FROM COW'S MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURE, ENZYMES, SALT, CELLULOSE), SALT, SESAME SEEDS, RED BELL PEPPER, POPPY SEEDS, SPICES, GARLIC, SILICON DIOXIDE (TO PREVENT CAKING), EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO.

Check SALAD SEASONING WITH CHEESE, SALAD WITH CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyNutty
Texture
CrunchyPowdery
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingToppingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? SALAD SEASONING WITH CHEESE, SALAD WITH CHEESE | Spoonful