Is Salad Servers Pumpkin Couscous With Fresh Mint 600g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pumpkin (33%), Couscous (24%) (Durumwheat Semolina ), Water, Roasted Capsicum (9%), Vegetable Oil, Sh allots, Vinegar, Sugar, Mint (2%), Salt, Garlic, B lack Pepper, Thickener (Xanthan Gum). . Contains Gluten, Wheat.
Check Salad Servers Pumpkin Couscous With Fresh Mint 600g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salad Servers Pumpkin Couscous With Fresh Mint 600g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Go Raw Sprouted Organic Pumpkin Seeds With Sea Salt
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Kirkland Signature Cashew Clusters with Almonds and Pumpkin Seeds
Where to buy
Salad Servers Pumpkin Couscous With Fresh Mint 600g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Pouch


