Is SALAD SUPREME SEASONING, SALAD SUPREME Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • part-skim cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese

part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ROMANO CHEESE (PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, SESAME SEED, POPPY SEED, PAPRIKA, CELERY SEED, GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, SILICON DIOXIDE (ADDED TO MAKE FREE FLOWING), AND RED PEPPER.

Check SALAD SUPREME SEASONING, SALAD SUPREME against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SALAD SUPREME SEASONING, SALAD SUPREME is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyNutty
Texture
GranuleCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingTopping