Is SALAD TOPPING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • aged white cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AGED WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES POWDERED CELLULOSE (PREVENTS CAKING) NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)), NATURAL SLICED ALMONDS, DRIED DICED APPLES (APPLES, VEGETABLE OIL (SAFFLOWER, SUNFLOWER, CANOLA OILS), CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C)).

Check SALAD TOPPING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Granule, Piece

Flavor
NuttySavorySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingSnackingGarnishing