Is Salads Of The Sea Crab And Spinach Artichoke Dip - 7 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk & cream
  • neufchatel cheese
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Imitation Crab (Fish Protein [Pollock and/or Whiting], Water, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Potato Starch, Sorbitol Contains 2% or Less of: Natural & Artificial Crab Flavors, Egg Whites, Soybean Oil, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Color Added, Carmine, Paprika Oleoresin), Spinach, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Whole Eggs, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Gelatin), Neufchatel Cheese (Pasteurized Milk & Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Artichokes (Artichokes, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Water, Onion, Green Onion, Seasoning (Salt, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Garlic, Black Pepper, Parsley, Guar Gum, Spice), Modified Corn Starch, Phosphoric Acid, Dehydrated Garlic, Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate (Maintains Freshness), Spice.

Check Salads Of The Sea Crab And Spinach Artichoke Dip - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Salads Of The Sea Crab And Spinach Artichoke Dip - 7 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsSafeway

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking