Is Salads Of The Sea Crab And Spinach Artichoke Dip - 7 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 21 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • whiting
  • natural & artificial crab flavors
  • fish protein
  • pollock and
  • pacific whiting
  • egg yolks
  • neufchatel cheese
  • egg
  • +13 more

whiting

Dietitian note

Whiting is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Imitation Crab (Fish Protein [Pollock and/or Whiting], Water, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Potato Starch, Sorbitol Contains 2% or Less of: Natural & Artificial Crab Flavors, Egg Whites, Soybean Oil, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Color Added, Carmine, Paprika Oleoresin), Spinach, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Whole Eggs, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Gelatin), Neufchatel Cheese (Pasteurized Milk & Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Artichokes (Artichokes, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Water, Onion, Green Onion, Seasoning (Salt, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Garlic, Black Pepper, Parsley, Guar Gum, Spice), Modified Corn Starch, Phosphoric Acid, Dehydrated Garlic, Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate (Maintains Freshness), Spice.

Check Salads Of The Sea Crab And Spinach Artichoke Dip - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Salads Of The Sea Crab And Spinach Artichoke Dip - 7 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsSafeway

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking