Is Salads Of The Sea Crab And Spinach Artichoke Dip - 7 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • alaska pollock
  • natural & artificial crab flavors
  • pollock and
  • fish protein
  • imitation crab
  • gelatin

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Imitation Crab (Fish Protein [Pollock and/or Whiting], Water, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Potato Starch, Sorbitol Contains 2% or Less of: Natural & Artificial Crab Flavors, Egg Whites, Soybean Oil, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Color Added, Carmine, Paprika Oleoresin), Spinach, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Whole Eggs, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Gelatin), Neufchatel Cheese (Pasteurized Milk & Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Artichokes (Artichokes, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Water, Onion, Green Onion, Seasoning (Salt, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Garlic, Black Pepper, Parsley, Guar Gum, Spice), Modified Corn Starch, Phosphoric Acid, Dehydrated Garlic, Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate (Maintains Freshness), Spice.

Check Salads Of The Sea Crab And Spinach Artichoke Dip - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Salads Of The Sea Crab And Spinach Artichoke Dip - 7 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsSafeway

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking