Is Salads Of The Sea Crab And Spinach Artichoke Dip - 7 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk & cream
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • cheese culture
  • neufchatel cheese

pasteurized milk & cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Imitation Crab (Fish Protein [Pollock and/or Whiting], Water, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Potato Starch, Sorbitol Contains 2% or Less of: Natural & Artificial Crab Flavors, Egg Whites, Soybean Oil, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Color Added, Carmine, Paprika Oleoresin), Spinach, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Whole Eggs, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Gelatin), Neufchatel Cheese (Pasteurized Milk & Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Artichokes (Artichokes, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Water, Onion, Green Onion, Seasoning (Salt, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Garlic, Black Pepper, Parsley, Guar Gum, Spice), Modified Corn Starch, Phosphoric Acid, Dehydrated Garlic, Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate (Maintains Freshness), Spice.

Check Salads Of The Sea Crab And Spinach Artichoke Dip - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Salads Of The Sea Crab And Spinach Artichoke Dip - 7 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsSafeway

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking