Is Salads Of The Sea Smoky Bacon Crab Dip - 7 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured part skim milk
  • milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • pasteurized milk & cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • romano cheese
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +6 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Imitation Crab (Fish Protein [Pollock and/or Whiting], Water, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Potato Starch, Sorbitol, Contains 2% or Less of Natural & Artificial Crab Flavors, Egg Whites, Soybean Oil, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Color Added, Carmine, Paprika Oleoresin), Neufchatel Cheese (Pasteurized Milk & Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Whole Eggs, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Gelatin), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Color], Natamycin [Natural Mold Inhibitor]), Seasoning (Whey, Cheddar Cheese Powder [Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Enzymes Salt}, Soybean Oil, Reduced Lactose Whey, Maltodextrin, Salt, Romano Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate, Milk, Cream, Cultures, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor], Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavors [Bacon, Smoke (Soybean Oil), Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Dry Yeast, Bacon Fat, Autolyzed Yeast Extract], Parmesan Cheese Powder [Partially Skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Torula Yeast, Smoked Torula Yeast, Textured Vegetable Protein [Soy Flour, Caramel Color, Red 40], Spice, Natural Flavor), Bacon (Bacon Cured with Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Nitrate, May Contain: Natural Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Ascorbate), Water, Glucono Delta Lactone, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate (Maintain Freshness), Spice, Natural Flavor.Imitation Crab (Fish Protein [Pollock and/or Whiting], Water, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Potato Starch, Sorbitol, Contains 2% or Less of Natural & Artificial Crab Flavors, Egg Whites, Soybean Oil, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Color Added, Carmine, Paprika Oleoresin), Neufchatel Cheese (Pasteurized Milk & Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Whole Eggs, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Gelatin), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Color], Natamycin [Natural Mold Inhibitor]), Seasoning (Whey, Cheddar Cheese Powder [Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Enzymes Salt}, Soybean Oil, Reduced Lactose Whey, Maltodextrin, Salt, Romano Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate, Milk, Cream, Cultures, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor], Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavors [Bacon, Smoke (Soybean Oil), Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Dry Yeast, Bacon Fat, Autolyzed Yeast Extract], Parmesan Cheese Powder [Partially Skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Torula Yeast, Smoked Torula Yeast, Textured Vegetable Protein [Soy Flour, Caramel Color, Red 40], Spice, Natural Flavor), Bacon (Bacon Cured with Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Nitrate, May Contain: Natural Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Ascorbate), Water, Glucono Delta Lactone, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate (Maintain Freshness), Spice, Natural Smoke Flavor.

Check Salads Of The Sea Smoky Bacon Crab Dip - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Salads Of The Sea Smoky Bacon Crab Dip - 7 Oz is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsSafeway

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking
Lactose Free? Salads Of The Sea Smoky Bacon Crab Dip - 7 Oz | Spoonful