Is SALAME MILANO AND SMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESE, SALAME MILANO AND SMOKED Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • smoked provolone cheese pasteurized cow milk
  • salame milano pork
  • natural smoke flavor
  • rennet
  • lactic acid starter
  • potassium nitrate
  • +1 more

smoked provolone cheese pasteurized cow milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALAME MILANO INGREDIENTS: PORK, SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, FLAVORS, SODIUM NITRITE, POTASSIUM NITRATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER, CULTURE. SMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESE INGREDIENTS: PASTEURIZED COW MILK, SALT, RENNET, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check SALAME MILANO AND SMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESE, SALAME MILANO AND SMOKED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SALAME MILANO AND SMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESE, SALAME MILANO AND SMOKED is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch
Vegan? SALAME MILANO AND SMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESE, SALAME MILANO AND SMOKED | Spoonful