Is SALAME MILANO AND SMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESE, SALAME MILANO AND SMOKED Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- salame milano pork
- natural smoke flavor
- rennet
- lactic acid starter
- potassium nitrate
- +1 more
salame milano pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALAME MILANO INGREDIENTS: PORK, SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, FLAVORS, SODIUM NITRITE, POTASSIUM NITRATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER, CULTURE. SMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESE INGREDIENTS: PASTEURIZED COW MILK, SALT, RENNET, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.
Check SALAME MILANO AND SMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESE, SALAME MILANO AND SMOKED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALAME MILANO AND SMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESE, SALAME MILANO AND SMOKED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Where to buy
SALAME MILANO AND SMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESE, SALAME MILANO AND SMOKED is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


