Is Salametti, Parmesan Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk powder
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Sugar, Parmesan Cheese (Contains Milk), Water, Milk Powder, Spices, Gelatin, Sodium Erythorbate, Garlic Powder, Bacterial Culture, Sodium Nitrite

Check Salametti, Parmesan against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Salametti, Parmesan is available at 1 retailer

Independent City Market

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich