Is Salami with prosciutto, Artisan Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • lactose

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Lactose, Sugar, Skim Milk Powder, Spices, Sodium Erythorbate, Dehydrated Garlic, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate, Bacterial Culture, Contains : Milk

Check Salami with prosciutto, Artisan against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Salami with prosciutto, Artisan is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch