Is Salamida State Fair Marinade, Spiedie Sauce, 16 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sixteen-ounce jarred spiedie-style marinade and sauce delivers a savory, tangy flavor with a thin, pourable texture that soaks into meat and brushes on for finishing. Commonly used for marinating kebabs, chicken, and sandwiches; reviewer themes note authentic regional taste and convenience, though some report pronounced tang or saltiness. Easy prep.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sixteen-ounce jarred spiedie-style marinade and sauce delivers a savory, tangy flavor with a thin, pourable texture that soaks into meat and brushes on for finishing. Commonly used for marinating kebabs, chicken, and sandwiches; reviewer themes note authentic regional taste and convenience, though some report pronounced tang or saltiness. Easy prep.
Ingredients
Vinegars (Red Wine/Distilled), Soybean Oil, Salt, Black Pepper, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Natural Flavor, Monosodium Glutamate (to Enhance Flavor).
Check Salamida State Fair Marinade, Spiedie Sauce, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salamida State Fair Marinade, Spiedie Sauce, 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Salamida State Fair Marinade, Spiedie Sauce, 16 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


