Is SALAZON CHOCOLATE CO., DARK CHOCOLATE, WITH SEA SALT & CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • butter
  • nonfat milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCOA BEANS*, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE*. COCOA BUTTER*, LIQUID CARAMEL* (TAPIOCA SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, SODIUM CIT RATE, CARRAGEENAN, VANILLA EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER, VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS) ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SEA SALT, VANILLA*.*ORGANIC, 'RAIN FOREST ALLIANCE CERTIFIEDTM

Check SALAZON CHOCOLATE CO., DARK CHOCOLATE, WITH SEA SALT & CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping