Is SALAZON CHOCOLATE CO., DARK CHOCOLATE, WITH SEA SALT & CARAMEL Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin as an emulsifier
soy lecithin as an emulsifier
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COCOA BEANS*, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE*. COCOA BUTTER*, LIQUID CARAMEL* (TAPIOCA SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, SODIUM CIT RATE, CARRAGEENAN, VANILLA EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER, VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS) ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SEA SALT, VANILLA*.*ORGANIC, 'RAIN FOREST ALLIANCE CERTIFIEDTM
Check SALAZON CHOCOLATE CO., DARK CHOCOLATE, WITH SEA SALT & CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALAZON CHOCOLATE CO., DARK CHOCOLATE, WITH SEA SALT & CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


