Is Salisbury steak frozen meal Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • toasted wheat crumbs
  • wheat gluten protein
  • wheat
  • flavour
  • yeast extract
  • soy sauce
  • enriched flour

toasted wheat crumbs

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED SALISBURY STEAK, CHOPPED AND FORMED (BEEF, WATER, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE WITH CARAMEL COLOUR, TOASTED WHEAT CRUMBS, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATED, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOUR, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE EXTRACT, EGGS, SPICE), GRAVY (WATER, MUSHROOMS, ONIONS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALTED SHERRY COOKING WINE, FLAVOUR (SALT, BEEF STOCK, BEEF FAT, MALTODEXTRIN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, HYDROLYZED SOYA, CORN AND WHEAT GLUTEN PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, VEGETABLE STOCK (CARROT, ONION, CELERY), FLAVOURS, POTASSIUM LACTATE, ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, SALT, WHEAT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TOMATO POWDER AND CITRIC ACID), ENRICHED FLOUR, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, CARAMEL, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE), MASHED POTATOES (RECONSTITUTED POTATOES (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE. CITRIC ACID), HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL MARGARINE, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, WATER), GREEN BEANS, BROWNIE (SUGAR, WAT

Check Salisbury steak frozen meal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Salisbury steak frozen meal is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch